Can I build and then transfer a finished firearm to another individual?

Yes, but you'll need to mark the firearm in accordance with 27 CFR 472.92 (formally 178.92) and follow all the laws that are in place today. Protect yourself and don't put a completed firearm in anyone's hands unless you have gone through proper channels and background checks. Following the proper channels will protect us, our family, and our friends, it's also the best way to ensure you can come back to this site again and again as you finish your project. For any firearm transfer it is your responsibility to understand the federal and local laws and how they apply.

  • 22
  • 28-Feb-2018
  • 499 Views